Information for Franklin Academy - Wake Forest, NC

FRANKLIN ACADEMY I AND II (Grades K-2)

604 South Franklin Street
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 554-4911
Fax: (919) 554-2340

FRANKLIN ACADEMY III AND IV (Grades 3-8)

1127 Chalk Road
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 570-8262
Fax: (919) 570-8241

FRANKLIN ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL (Grades 9-12)

648 Flaherty Ave
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 453-5090
Fax: (919) 453-5099

Lunch

FA3

  • Monday - Charlie's Kabob - $4.00
  • Tuesday - Ziggy's - $4.00
  • Wednesday - Thai Cafe - $4.00
  • Thursday - Moe's - $4.00
  • Friday - Ziggy's Pizza - $4.00

FA4

  • Monday - Ziggy's - $4.00
  • Tuesday - Papa Johns Pizza - $1/slice
  • Wednesday - Moe's - $4.00
  • Thursday - Hot Diggity Dog Hotdog - $4.00
  • Friday - Ziggy's - $4.00

2012-2013 Start Times

  • Kindergarten (7:35) 8:00-2:45
  • Grades 1 & 2 (7:35) 8:00-3:00
  • Grades 3-5 (7:20) 7:50-2:30
  • Grades 6-8 (7:20) 7:50-2:55
  • Grades 9-12 (8:00) 8:10-3:15

Calendar

2014-2015 School Year

Track in HolidayTrack out
Monday, July 14, 2013throughFriday,  September 12, 2013 September 1 Labor Day Holiday September 13, 2013throughOctober 5, 2013
Monday, October 6, 2013throughFriday, December 19, 2013 Tuesday, November 11 Veteran's Day November 24-28 Thanksgiving Break December 20, 2013throughJanuary 11, 2014
Monday, January 12, 2014throughFriday, March 13, 2014 January 19 Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday March 45, 2014 through April 5, 2014
Monday, April 6, 2014throughFriday, June 5, 2014 May 25 Memorial Day Holiday June 6, 2014 throughJuly 12, 2014

Faculty and Staff

Staff Directory

Name Title Email
David MahaleyHead Administrator Grades 9-12MahaleyD@FranklinAcademy.org
Tim HallAdministrator Grades 9-12HallT@FranklinAcademy.org
Denise KentHead Administrator Grades K-8KentD@FranklinAcademy.org
Tara DavisAdministrator Grades K-2DavisT@FranklinAcademy.org
Ashley BahorAdministrator Grades 3-8bahora@FranklinAcademy.org
MaryJo SullivanAdministrator Grades 3-8SullivanM@FranklinAcademy.org
Susie RichBusiness Office (FA5; Grades 9-12)richs@FranklinAcademy.org
Julie ConnellAdministrative Assistant (FA5; Grades 9-12)ConnellJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Linda MartinAdministrative Assistant (FA3; Grades 6-8)MartinL@FranklinAcademy.org
Jennifer JohnsonAdministrative Assistant (FA4; Grades 3-5)JohnsonJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Samantha WilliamsAdministrative Assistant (FA2; Grades 1-2)WilliamsS@FranklinAcademy.org
Sharon McDanielAdministrative Assistant (FA1, Kindergarten)McdanielS@FranklinAcademy.org
Marshall ChaneyIT Administrator Grades 9-12chaneym@FranklinAcademy.org
Gabriel JordanIT Administrator Grades K-8jordang@FranklinAcademy.org

FA 1 and 2- Franklin Street, Grades K-2

Dionne BaderKindergarten AssistantBaderd@FranklinAcademy.org
DJ BardesFirst GradeBardesD@FranklinAcademy.org
Jennifer BittnerSecond Gradebittnerj@FranklinAcademy.org
Emily BlanchardSecond Gradeblancharde@franklinacademy.org
Sheila CampbellKindergartencampbells@FranklinAcademy.org
Iris CarterFirst Gradecarteri@FranklinAcademy.org
Kellie ChaneySpanish/Technology; K-2ChaneyK@FranklinAcademy.org
Patricia ChurchPhysical Education; K-2churchp@FranklinAcademy.org
Laurie ConnellyThird Grade AssistantConnellyL@FranklinAcademy.org
Kim DrewKindergarten Assistantdrewk@FranklinAcademy.org
Pam FranklinKindergarten Assistantfranklinp@FranklinAcademy.org
Jessica GraySecond GradeDobynsJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Bonnie HensonKindergartenHensonB@FranklinAcademy.org
Kelly HoskinsFirst GradeHoskinsK@FranklinAcademy.org
Beth IvandittiSecond Gradeivandittib@FranklinAcademy.org
Shannon JenkinsFirst Grade Assistantjenkinss@FranklinAcademy.org
Michelle KlineExceptional Children Services; K-2KlineM@FranklinAcademy.org
Nanette LehrKindergarten AssistantLehrN@FranklinAcademy.org
LaJuan LewisFirst Gradelewisl@FranklinAcademy.org
Melissa LloydKindergartenlloydm@FranklinAcademy.org
Kirsten MagenStudent Support SpecialistMagenK@FranklinAcademy.org
Lana MillardKindergartenmillardl@FranklinAcademy.org
Tammy PetrosilloArt; K-2petrosillot@FranklinAcademy.org
Melissa RaynorResource Teacherraynorm@FranklinAcademy.org
Courtney RobertsCharacter Education; K-2robertsc@FranklinAcademy.org
Robin RoeschleinKindergarten Assistantroeschleinr@FranklinAcademy.org
Tracie ShingletonFA 1-2 Resource Teachershingletont@FranklinAcademy.org
Laura SmithSecond Gradesmithl1@FranklinAcademy.org
Stephanie SmithExceptional Children Services; K-2smiths@FranklinAcademy.org
Cheryl SteinmillerFirst GradeSteinmillerC@FranklinAcademy.org
Michelle TorelloSpeech Pathologisttorellom@FranklinAcademy.org
Julie WalshKindergarten; K-2walshj@FranklinAcademy.org
Michelle WarshanyMusic; K-2warshanym@FranklinAcademy.org

FA 3 and 4- Chalks Road, Grades 3-8

Scott BaileyMiddle School BandBaileyS@FranklinAcademy.org
Kristi BattenStudent Support SpecialistBattenK@FranklinAcademy.org
Amber BorenExceptional Children Program; Grades 3-8BorenA@FranklinAcademy.org
Rachel BurnettFifth GradeBurnettR@FranklinAcademy.org
Robert CaineMiddle School MathCaineR@FranklinAcademy.org
Jessica ClarkMiddle School Language ArtsClarkJ1@FranklinAcademy.org
Laurie ConnellyAftercare Grades 3-5ConnellyL@franklinacademy.org
Andrea CuppettMiddle School MathCuppettA@FranklinAcademy.org
Heather DahlbergPerforming Arts; Grades 3-8DahlbergH@FranklinAcademy.org
Amy DanielsExceptional Children Program, Grades 3-8DanielsA@FranklinAcademy.org
Michelle FallonThird GradeFallonM@FranklinAcademy.org
Susan FlemingTeacher Assistant 3-5flemings@FranklinAcademy.org
Brian FoutsEighth GradeFoutsB@FranklinAcademy.org
Gavin FradelMiddle School ScienceFradelG@FranklinAcademy.org
Laura FunkThird GradeFunkL@FranklinAcademy.org
Julie GarrettMiddle School Science & Healthgarrettj@FranklinAcademy.org
Meghan GribbonFourth GradeGribbonM@FranklinAcademy.org
Katie GoninoFourth Gradegoninok@FranklinAcademy.org
Renee’ HamiltonTeacher AssistantHamiltonR@FranklinAcademy.org
Melissa HaynorMiddle School MathHaynorM@franklinacademy.org
Robin HovaterExceptional Children Program, Grades 3 – 8HovaterR@FranklinAcademy.org
Kim HuffmanTeacher AssistantHuffmanK@FranklinAcademy.org
Katie JohnsonFourth Gradejohnsonk2@FranklinAcademy.org
Zach KaziorMiddle School Language ArtsKaziorZ@FranklinAcademy.org
Dan KellyTechnology; Grades 6-8KellyD@FranklinAcademy.org
Kandy KennenThird GradeKennenK@FranklinAcademy.org
Rob KingMiddle School Physical EducationKingR@FranklinAcademy.org
Cindy KusilekThird GradeKusilekC@FranklinAcademy.org
Harriet LiederbachMiddle School ScienceLiederbachH@FranklinAcademy.org
Nancy LilleyLibrary/Testing CoordinatorLilleyN@FranklinAcademy.org
Andrea LloydFifth GradeLloydA@FranklinAcademy.org
Kirsten MagenStudent Support SpecialistMagenK@FranklinAcademy.org
Ann MannMiddle School Language ArtsMannA@FranklinAcademy.org
Dio MartinAftercare Grades 3-5, Track Out Camp K-5MartinD@FranklinAcademy.org
Amy MenannoMiddle School ScienceMenannoA@FranklinAcademy.org
Kim MillerFourth GradeMillerK@FranklinAcademy.org
Amanda MonizMiddle School Historymoniza@FranklinAcademy.org
Lauren MonroeFifth GrademonroeL@FranklinAcademy.org
Sara MonroeSpanish, Grades 3-8MonroeS@FranklinAcademy.org
Tisa NicholsExceptional Children Program, Grades 3 – 8NicholsT@FranklinAcademy.org
Jay ParadowskiMiddle School Physical EducationParadowskiJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Alicia PertzMiddle School Physical EducationPertzA@FranklinAcademy.org
Jane RaffertyTeacher Assistant (grade 3-5)raffertyj@FranklinAcademy.org
Mandie RobertsonMiddle School Language Artsrobertsonm@FranklinAcademy.org
Catherine RobinsonMiddle School Math/Language ArtsRobinsonC@FranklinAcademy.org
Lorraine RudiakFifth GradeRudiakL@FranklinAcademy.org
Kasie RyanMusic, Grades 3-8RyanK@FranklinAcademy.org
Brandy SatterwhiteFourth Gradesatterwhiteb@FranklinAcademy.org
Lindsay SchmidtVisual Arts; Grades 3-8SchmidtL@FranklinAcademy.org
Rod ShulerMiddle School Historyshulerr@franklinacademy.org
Elizabeth SkubeMiddle School FrenchSkubeL@FranklinAcademy.org
Erin SteciakThird GradeSteciakE@FranklinAcademy.org
Mary StraitsMiddle School Language ArtsStraitsM@FranklinAcademy.org
Beverly TaylorMiddle School MathTaylorB@FranklinAcademy.org
Heather TokosMiddle School HistoryTokosH@FranklinAcademy.org
Tracy VazquezSpanish; Grades 3-8VazquezT@FranklinAcademy.org
Tracy WardwellFifth Gradewardwellt@FranklinAcademy.org
Sharon WayMiddle School HistoryWayS@FranklinAcademy.org

Mike ArmstrongPhysical EducationArmstrongM@FranklinAcademy.org
Dustin BakerSocial SciencesBakerD@FranklinAcademy.org
Kambyl BorriesGermanborriesk@FranklinAcademy.org
Emily BurtonMathBurtonE@FranklinAcademy.org
Joy ClarkMathClarkJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Lorri ColeSpanishcolel@FranklinAcademy.org
Abbey CollinsPerforming ArtsCollinsA@FranklinAcademy.org
Lyndsey ConollySocial Sciencesconollyl@FranklinAcademy.org
Jaclyn CoxEnglishCoxJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Jody CoxMathCoxJ2@FranklinAcademy.org
John CroslandHistorycroslandj@FranklinAcademy.org
Carin DuncanHigh School ChorusDuncanC@FranklinAcademy.org
Matthew DurkinSocial SciencesDurkinM@FranklinAcademy.org
Alison EdwardsEnglishEdwardsA@FranklinAcademy.org
Lenny FairfieldBusinessfairfieldl@FranklinAcademy.org
Sherri FurrArtFurrS@FranklinAcademy.org
Franca GilbertFrenchGilbertF@FranklinAcademy.org
Shelly HarperScienceHarperS@FranklinAcademy.org
Kelly HartzellScienceHartzellK@FranklinAcademy.org
Ninon HentzEnglishCheekN@FranklinAcademy.org
Keeri HilpHistoryhilpk@FranklinAcademy.org
Angela JohnsonScienceJohnsonA@FranklinAcademy.org
Anne KarakashSpanishKarakashA@FranklinAcademy.org
Stacey KaufmanScienceKaufmanS@FranklinAcademy.org
Pamela KoloustroubisMathKoloustroubisP@FranklinAcademy.org
James KornegayEnglishKornegayJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Starla LeeLatinLeeS@FranklinAcademy.org
Lori MahaleyTechnologyMahaleyL@FranklinAcademy.org
Jonathan MedlinHistorymedlinj@FranklinAcademy.org
Jamie MooreVisual ArtsMooreJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Zachary MullisBusinessmullisj@FranklinAcademy.org
Steve MsarsaGraphic DesignMsarsaS@FranklinAcademy.org
Aimee NeriDanceneria@FranklinAcademy.org
Patricia PegramExceptional Children ProgramPegramP@FranklinAcademy.org
Vicki PennyMathPennyV@FranklinAcademy.org
Rebekah RingExceptional Children Programringr@FranklinAcademy.org
Tony RobinsonBandrobinsont@FranklinAcademy.org
Elizabeth SawyerEnglishSawyerE@FranklinAcademy.org
Janene SchneiderEnglishSchneiderJ@FranklinAcademy.org
Jenny SensingerEnglishSensingerj@FranklinAcademy.org
Pat SinkEnglishsinkp@FranklinAcademy.org
Sarah StarkeyHistoryStarkeyS@FranklinAcademy.org
Thomas SzczypkowskiMath/ScienceSzczypkowskiT@FranklinAcademy.org
Jeffri WierDean of Studentswierj@FranklinAcademy.org
Krista WymanScienceWymanK@FranklinAcademy.org