Information for Franklin Academy - Wake Forest, NC

FRANKLIN ACADEMY I AND II (Grades K-2)

604 South Franklin Street
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 554-4911
Fax: (919) 554-2340

FRANKLIN ACADEMY III AND IV (Grades 3-8)

1127 Chalk Road
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 570-8262
Fax: (919) 570-8241

FRANKLIN ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL (Grades 9-12)

648 Flaherty Ave
Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587
Phone: (919) 453-5090
Fax: (919) 453-5099

Lunch

FA3

  • Monday - Charlie's Kabob - $4.00
  • Tuesday - Ziggy's - $4.00
  • Wednesday - Thai Cafe - $4.00
  • Thursday - Moe's - $4.00
  • Friday - Ziggy's Pizza - $4.00

FA4

  • Monday - Ziggy's - $4.00
  • Tuesday - Papa Johns Pizza - $1/slice
  • Wednesday - Moe's - $4.00
  • Thursday - Hot Diggity Dog Hotdog - $4.00
  • Friday - Ziggy's - $4.00

2012-2013 Start Times

  • Kindergarten (7:35) 8:00-2:45
  • Grades 1 & 2 (7:35) 8:00-3:00
  • Grades 3-5 (7:20) 7:50-2:30
  • Grades 6-8 (7:20) 7:50-2:55
  • Grades 9-12 (8:00) 8:10-3:15

Recent News

Upcoming Events

    Calendar

    2014-2015 School Year

    Track in HolidayTrack out
    Monday, July 14, 2013throughFriday,  September 12, 2013 September 1 Labor Day Holiday September 13, 2013throughOctober 5, 2013
    Monday, October 6, 2013throughFriday, December 19, 2013 Tuesday, November 11 Veteran's Day November 24-28 Thanksgiving Break December 20, 2013throughJanuary 11, 2014
    Monday, January 12, 2014throughFriday, March 13, 2014 January 19 Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday March 45, 2014 through April 5, 2014
    Monday, April 6, 2014throughFriday, June 5, 2014 May 25 Memorial Day Holiday June 6, 2014 throughJuly 12, 2014

    Faculty and Staff

    Staff Directory

    Name Title Email
    David MahaleyHead Administrator Grades 9-12MahaleyD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tim HallAdministrator Grades 9-12HallT@FranklinAcademy.org
    Denise KentHead Administrator Grades K-8KentD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tara DavisAdministrator Grades K-2DavisT@FranklinAcademy.org
    Ashley BahorAdministrator Grades 3-8bahora@FranklinAcademy.org
    MaryJo SullivanAdministrator Grades 3-8SullivanM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Susie RichBusiness Office (FA5; Grades 9-12)richs@FranklinAcademy.org
    Julie ConnellAdministrative Assistant (FA5; Grades 9-12)ConnellJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Linda MartinAdministrative Assistant (FA3; Grades 6-8)MartinL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jennifer JohnsonAdministrative Assistant (FA4; Grades 3-5)JohnsonJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Samantha WilliamsAdministrative Assistant (FA2; Grades 1-2)WilliamsS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Sharon McDanielAdministrative Assistant (FA1, Kindergarten)McdanielS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Marshall ChaneyIT Administrator Grades 9-12chaneym@FranklinAcademy.org
    Gabriel JordanIT Administrator Grades K-8jordang@FranklinAcademy.org

    FA 1 and 2- Franklin Street, Grades K-2

    Dionne BaderKindergarten AssistantBaderd@FranklinAcademy.org
    DJ BardesFirst GradeBardesD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jennifer BittnerSecond Gradebittnerj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Emily BlanchardSecond Gradeblancharde@franklinacademy.org
    Sheila CampbellKindergartencampbells@FranklinAcademy.org
    Iris CarterFirst Gradecarteri@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kellie ChaneySpanish/Technology; K-2ChaneyK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Patricia ChurchPhysical Education; K-2churchp@FranklinAcademy.org
    Laurie ConnellyThird Grade AssistantConnellyL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kim DrewKindergarten Assistantdrewk@FranklinAcademy.org
    Pam FranklinKindergarten Assistantfranklinp@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jessica GraySecond GradeDobynsJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Bonnie HensonKindergartenHensonB@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kelly HoskinsFirst GradeHoskinsK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Beth IvandittiSecond Gradeivandittib@FranklinAcademy.org
    Shannon JenkinsFirst Grade Assistantjenkinss@FranklinAcademy.org
    Michelle KlineExceptional Children Services; K-2KlineM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Nanette LehrKindergarten AssistantLehrN@FranklinAcademy.org
    LaJuan LewisFirst Gradelewisl@FranklinAcademy.org
    Melissa LloydKindergartenlloydm@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kirsten MagenStudent Support SpecialistMagenK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lana MillardKindergartenmillardl@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tammy PetrosilloArt; K-2petrosillot@FranklinAcademy.org
    Melissa RaynorResource Teacherraynorm@FranklinAcademy.org
    Courtney RobertsCharacter Education; K-2robertsc@FranklinAcademy.org
    Robin RoeschleinKindergarten Assistantroeschleinr@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tracie ShingletonFA 1-2 Resource Teachershingletont@FranklinAcademy.org
    Laura SmithSecond Gradesmithl1@FranklinAcademy.org
    Stephanie SmithExceptional Children Services; K-2smiths@FranklinAcademy.org
    Cheryl SteinmillerFirst GradeSteinmillerC@FranklinAcademy.org
    Michelle TorelloSpeech Pathologisttorellom@FranklinAcademy.org
    Julie WalshKindergarten; K-2walshj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Michelle WarshanyMusic; K-2warshanym@FranklinAcademy.org

    FA 3 and 4- Chalks Road, Grades 3-8

    Scott BaileyMiddle School BandBaileyS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kristi BattenStudent Support SpecialistBattenK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Amber BorenExceptional Children Program; Grades 3-8BorenA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Rachel BurnettFifth GradeBurnettR@FranklinAcademy.org
    Robert CaineMiddle School MathCaineR@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jessica ClarkMiddle School Language ArtsClarkJ1@FranklinAcademy.org
    Laurie ConnellyAftercare Grades 3-5ConnellyL@franklinacademy.org
    Andrea CuppettMiddle School MathCuppettA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Heather DahlbergPerforming Arts; Grades 3-8DahlbergH@FranklinAcademy.org
    Amy DanielsExceptional Children Program, Grades 3-8DanielsA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Michelle FallonThird GradeFallonM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Susan FlemingTeacher Assistant 3-5flemings@FranklinAcademy.org
    Brian FoutsEighth GradeFoutsB@FranklinAcademy.org
    Gavin FradelMiddle School ScienceFradelG@FranklinAcademy.org
    Laura FunkThird GradeFunkL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Julie GarrettMiddle School Science & Healthgarrettj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Meghan GribbonFourth GradeGribbonM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Katie GoninoFourth Gradegoninok@FranklinAcademy.org
    Renee’ HamiltonTeacher AssistantHamiltonR@FranklinAcademy.org
    Melissa HaynorMiddle School MathHaynorM@franklinacademy.org
    Robin HovaterExceptional Children Program, Grades 3 – 8HovaterR@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kim HuffmanTeacher AssistantHuffmanK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Katie JohnsonFourth Gradejohnsonk2@FranklinAcademy.org
    Zach KaziorMiddle School Language ArtsKaziorZ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Dan KellyTechnology; Grades 6-8KellyD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kandy KennenThird GradeKennenK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Rob KingMiddle School Physical EducationKingR@FranklinAcademy.org
    Cindy KusilekThird GradeKusilekC@FranklinAcademy.org
    Harriet LiederbachMiddle School ScienceLiederbachH@FranklinAcademy.org
    Nancy LilleyLibrary/Testing CoordinatorLilleyN@FranklinAcademy.org
    Andrea LloydFifth GradeLloydA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kirsten MagenStudent Support SpecialistMagenK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Ann MannMiddle School Language ArtsMannA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Dio MartinAftercare Grades 3-5, Track Out Camp K-5MartinD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Amy MenannoMiddle School ScienceMenannoA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kim MillerFourth GradeMillerK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Amanda MonizMiddle School Historymoniza@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lauren MonroeFifth GrademonroeL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Sara MonroeSpanish, Grades 3-8MonroeS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tisa NicholsExceptional Children Program, Grades 3 – 8NicholsT@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jay ParadowskiMiddle School Physical EducationParadowskiJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Alicia PertzMiddle School Physical EducationPertzA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jane RaffertyTeacher Assistant (grade 3-5)raffertyj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Mandie RobertsonMiddle School Language Artsrobertsonm@FranklinAcademy.org
    Catherine RobinsonMiddle School Math/Language ArtsRobinsonC@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lorraine RudiakFifth GradeRudiakL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kasie RyanMusic, Grades 3-8RyanK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Brandy SatterwhiteFourth Gradesatterwhiteb@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lindsay SchmidtVisual Arts; Grades 3-8SchmidtL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Rod ShulerMiddle School Historyshulerr@franklinacademy.org
    Elizabeth SkubeMiddle School FrenchSkubeL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Erin SteciakThird GradeSteciakE@FranklinAcademy.org
    Mary StraitsMiddle School Language ArtsStraitsM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Beverly TaylorMiddle School MathTaylorB@FranklinAcademy.org
    Heather TokosMiddle School HistoryTokosH@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tracy VazquezSpanish; Grades 3-8VazquezT@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tracy WardwellFifth Gradewardwellt@FranklinAcademy.org
    Sharon WayMiddle School HistoryWayS@FranklinAcademy.org

    Mike ArmstrongPhysical EducationArmstrongM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Dustin BakerSocial SciencesBakerD@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kambyl BorriesGermanborriesk@FranklinAcademy.org
    Emily BurtonMathBurtonE@FranklinAcademy.org
    Joy ClarkMathClarkJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lorri ColeSpanishcolel@FranklinAcademy.org
    Abbey CollinsPerforming ArtsCollinsA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lyndsey ConollySocial Sciencesconollyl@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jaclyn CoxEnglishCoxJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jody CoxMathCoxJ2@FranklinAcademy.org
    John CroslandHistorycroslandj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Carin DuncanHigh School ChorusDuncanC@FranklinAcademy.org
    Matthew DurkinSocial SciencesDurkinM@FranklinAcademy.org
    Alison EdwardsEnglishEdwardsA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lenny FairfieldBusinessfairfieldl@FranklinAcademy.org
    Sherri FurrArtFurrS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Franca GilbertFrenchGilbertF@FranklinAcademy.org
    Shelly HarperScienceHarperS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Kelly HartzellScienceHartzellK@FranklinAcademy.org
    Ninon HentzEnglishCheekN@FranklinAcademy.org
    Keeri HilpHistoryhilpk@FranklinAcademy.org
    Angela JohnsonScienceJohnsonA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Anne KarakashSpanishKarakashA@FranklinAcademy.org
    Stacey KaufmanScienceKaufmanS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Pamela KoloustroubisMathKoloustroubisP@FranklinAcademy.org
    James KornegayEnglishKornegayJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Starla LeeLatinLeeS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Lori MahaleyTechnologyMahaleyL@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jonathan MedlinHistorymedlinj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jamie MooreVisual ArtsMooreJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Zachary MullisBusinessmullisj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Steve MsarsaGraphic DesignMsarsaS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Aimee NeriDanceneria@FranklinAcademy.org
    Patricia PegramExceptional Children ProgramPegramP@FranklinAcademy.org
    Vicki PennyMathPennyV@FranklinAcademy.org
    Rebekah RingExceptional Children Programringr@FranklinAcademy.org
    Tony RobinsonBandrobinsont@FranklinAcademy.org
    Elizabeth SawyerEnglishSawyerE@FranklinAcademy.org
    Janene SchneiderEnglishSchneiderJ@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jenny SensingerEnglishSensingerj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Pat SinkEnglishsinkp@FranklinAcademy.org
    Sarah StarkeyHistoryStarkeyS@FranklinAcademy.org
    Thomas SzczypkowskiMath/ScienceSzczypkowskiT@FranklinAcademy.org
    Jeffri WierDean of Studentswierj@FranklinAcademy.org
    Krista WymanScienceWymanK@FranklinAcademy.org